Privacy policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING MATCHCHAT

1               introduction

2               Matchchat Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

2.1          This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. It also sets out our policy in relation to cookies.

2.2          For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Matchchat Limited of Ignite100 Limited, Adamson House, 65 Westgate Rd, Newcastle upon Tyne, Tyne & Wear, NE1 1SG.

3               INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

3.1          We may collect and process the following data about you:

3.1.1          Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.matchchat.co.uk (the Site”) or the Matchchat Plug-ins for external websites (the “Plug-ins”/each a “Plug-in”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site or Plug-in, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

3.1.2          If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3.1.3          We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

3.1.4          Details of your visits to our Site or Plug-ins including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

3.1.5          [DESCRIBE ANY OTHER TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED]

4               IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

5               WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1          The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in various capacities including the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2          All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site or Plug-ins, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.3          Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site or Plug-ins; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6               USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

6.1          We use information held about you in the following ways:

6.1.1          To ensure that content from our Site and Plug-ins is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

6.1.2          To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

6.1.3          To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

6.1.4          To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

6.1.5          To notify you about changes to our service.

6.2          You also consent to us using your data, or permitting selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by email or by notification within the Matchchat platform. You consent to us making commercial gain by permitting selected third parties to use your data in this manner.

6.3          If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes you will be unable to use the Site, Plug-ins or any Matchchat services.

6.4          We may provide our advertisers or other third parties with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

7               DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

7.1          We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

7.2          We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

7.2.1          In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

7.2.2          If we sell your personal data to a third party.

7.2.3          If Matchchat Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

7.2.4          If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Matchchat Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

7.2.5          As otherwise set out in this policy.

8               YOUR RIGHTS

8.1          You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at [ADDRESS OR E-MAIL ADDRESS]. You right to use the Site, Plug-ins or other Matchchat services will cease on your exercise of such right.

8.2          Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

9               ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10            COOKIES

10.1       Our Site and Plug-ins use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site or Plug-ins. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site and Plug-ins. By continuing to browse the Site or use a Plug-in, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

10.2       A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

10.3       We use the following cookies:

10.3.1       Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site or Plug-ins.

10.3.2       Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site or Plug-ins when they are using them. This helps us to improve the way our Site and Plug-ins work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

10.3.3       Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site or Plug-ins. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

10.3.4       Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site and Plug-ins, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and Plug-ins and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

10.4       You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Analytical/performance cookie

Third party (Kissmetrics) cookie, identified as km_* in a browser listing

1. Counts the number of visitors and how they use the Matchchat comment plugin.

2. Counts the number visitors and how they use the Matchchat website.

Set to expire in 5 years.

Strictly necessary cookie

api.matchchat.co.uk

Encrypted cookie used by the plugin to record user login status so that the user can comment and share on an article.

Expires as soon as the browser session is ended.

Functionality cookie

returning_user

Used to store a token that will enable the plugin to recognise returning users - no user identifiable information is recorded in the cookie.

Expires after 90 days or when the user explicitly logs out.

 

10.5       Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

10.6       You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site or Plug-ins.

10.7       Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after the relevant time periods referenced in figure 10.4.

11            CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

12            CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [E-MAIL ADDRESS].